Tinyurl.Com - Info tinyurl.com

tinyurl.com receives about 89,000 unique visitors and 167,320 (1.88 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,211.78/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $788,453.17. According to Alexa Traffic Rank tinyurl.com is ranked number 6,259 in the world and 0.0178% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 104.20.218.42.

About - tinyurl.com

Free URL redirection service. Turns a long URL into a much shorter one.
How did tinyurl.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is tinyurl.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
89,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
2,670,000
Daily Pageviews:
167,320 (1.88 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
6,259 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0178% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 47.0%51.0%2336
India 5.7%4.9%6148
United Kingdom 5.3%5.6%3412
Saudi Arabia 3.1%2.1%1683
Germany 2.7%2.7%8026
France 2.0%2.0%8595
Canada 2.0%2.1%5048
Brazil 1.7%1.4%7630
Spain 1.5%1.7%7652
Italy 1.5%1.4%8577
Australia 1.2%1.1%5530
Korea, Republic of 1.1%0.8%8705
Indonesia 1.1%0.9%5887
Singapore 1.0%1.0%2570
Taiwan 0.9%0.8%6216
China 0.9%0.5%46143
Pakistan 0.8%0.8%4499
Japan 0.8%0.6%41985
Netherlands 0.8%0.8%6186
Sweden 0.8%0.9%3908
Mexico 0.7%0.5%10462
Poland 0.7%0.7%9957
Ireland 0.7%0.8%2635
Belgium 0.7%0.8%4701
Nigeria 0.7%0.7%4094
Russian Federation 0.6%0.5%32729
South Africa 0.6%0.6%5306
Philippines 0.6%0.5%3682
Cuba 0.6%0.4%980
Egypt 0.5%0.5%6141

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
tinyurl.com
97.49%96.21%1.87
preview.tinyurl.com
3.64%2.03%1.1
errorhelp.tinyurl.com
1.48%1.05%1.4
redirect.tinyurl.com
1.00%0.62%1.2
j.tinyurl.com
0.16%0.08%1

Competitive Data

SEMrush tinyurl.com
Domain:
  tinyurl.com
Rank:
  5,792
Organic Keywords:
  48,481
Organic Traffic:
  355,150
Organic Cost:
  $99,914.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  1
Page Authority:
  1
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
198,245
Total Backlinks:
  288,877,230
Follow Links:
  248,310,695
Nofollow Links:
  40,566,535
Referring Domains:
  296,722
Referring IPs:
  207,792

How socially engaged is tinyurl.com?

Facebook:
  101,868
Google +:
  885
Linkedin:
  2,549
Stumbles:
  283,874
Buffer:
  1,165
Pins:
  2

How much tinyurl.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,211.78
Monthly Revenue:
$36,353.40
Yearly Revenue:
$442,299.70
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 85,333$978.77
United Kingdom 9,370$58.37
Canada 3,514$24.63
Germany 4,518$21.82
France 3,346$15.73
Australia 1,841$13.86
India 8,199$13.12
Italy 2,342$8.18
Sweden 1,506$8.01
Saudi Arabia 3,514$7.10
Netherlands 1,339$6.81
Ireland 1,339$6.64
Belgium 1,339$6.60
Singapore 1,673$5.00
South Africa 1,004$4.43
Brazil 2,342$4.15
Japan 1,004$3.21
Spain 2,844$3.16
Korea, Republic of 1,339$3.11
Nigeria 1,171$3.07
China 837$2.59
Taiwan 1,339$2.54
Poland 1,171$2.12
Indonesia 1,506$1.85
Russian Federation 837$1.70
Pakistan 1,339$1.42
Philippines 837$1.36
Cuba 669$0.96
Mexico 837$0.81
Egypt 837$0.68

How much money do tinyurl.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$221.85
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$6,655.62
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$80,976.69
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
28,125
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
843,745
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
10,265,559
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 15,360$176.18
United Kingdom 1,499$9.34
Germany 1,310$6.33
Canada 878$6.16
India 2,296$3.67
Australia 368$2.77
Ireland 522$2.59
Sweden 422$2.24
France 368$1.73
Saudi Arabia 738$1.49
Singapore 485$1.45
Italy 398$1.39
Netherlands 228$1.16
Indonesia 873$1.07
Belgium 161$0.79
Poland 387$0.70
Spain 540$0.60
Pakistan 428$0.45
Taiwan 214$0.41
China 109$0.34
Brazil 141$0.25
Korea, Republic of 54$0.12
Russian Federation 50$0.10
Japan 30$0.10
Philippines 59$0.09
South Africa 20$0.09
Mexico 75$0.07
Cuba 47$0.07
Nigeria 23$0.06
Egypt 42$0.03

How much is tinyurl.com worth?

Website Value:
$788,453.17

Where is tinyurl.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.20.218.42
ASN:
AS13335 
ISP:
CloudFlare 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.20.218.42

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does tinyurl.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1731 ms) 51 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.

The following text fragments have a small font size. Increase the font size to make them more legible.

Making over a…cts per month. renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
Make Toolbar Button and 8 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
cool! renders only 3 pixels tall (9 CSS pixels) .
Add TinyURL to…wser's toolbar and 6 others render only 7 pixels tall (19 CSS pixels) .
This is compat…links toolbar. and 8 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
will not break…email postings and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Enter a long URL to make tiny: renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Custom alias (optional): renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
http://tinyurl.com/ renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
May contain le…s, and dashes. renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
http://www.ama…d_i=B002Y27P3M and 2 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
TinyURL was cr…y of any kind. and 6 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
http://tinyurl…KindleWireless and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
links renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Privacy renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels).
Copyright © 20…ghts reserved. renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels).
TinyURL is a t…TinyURL, LLC. renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels).

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.11.0/jquery.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://tinyurl.com/siteresources/css/tinyurl_style.9.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://cache.btrll.com/default/Pix-1x1.gif (expiration not specified)
https://cdn.adsafeprotected.com/sca.17.2.10.js (expiration not specified)
https://js-sec.casalemedia.com/casaleRJTag.js (expiration not specified)
https://static.adsafeprotected.com/skeleton.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://tags-cdn.deployads.com/a/tinyurl.com.js (30 minutes)
http://a.tribalfusion.com/real/tags/TinyURLcom/NoBackfill/tags.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://tags.expo9.exponential.com/tags/TinyURLcom/NoBackfill/tags.js (60 minutes)
https://www.googletagservices.com/dcm/dcmads.js (60 minutes)
http://stats.g.doubleclick.net/dc.js (2 hours)
http://tinyurl.com/siteresources/css/tinyurl_style.9.css (4 hours)
http://tinyurl.com/siteresources/images/tinyurl_logo.png (4 hours)
http://tinyurl.com/siteresources/js/common.js (4 hours)
http://tinyurl.com/siteresources/js/index.js (4 hours)
http://tinyurl.com/toolbar.jpg (4 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 105.2KiB (62% reduction).

Compressing https://s0.2mdn.net/6144457/B5330_160X600_5off_Ever-A-Party.jpg could save 89.2KiB (72% reduction).
Compressing http://tinyurl.com/siteresources/images/tinyurl_logo.png could save 9.1KiB (47% reduction).
Compressing https://s0.2mdn.net/227***43/33-adc_hbp_fromheart_300x250.jpg could save 6.1KiB (25% reduction).
Compressing http://cdnx.tribalfusion.com/media/common//adChoice/icon/ad_choices_UR.png could save 876B (54% reduction).

Configure the viewport

Your page does not have a viewport specified. This causes mobile devices to render your page as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a mobile screen. Configure a viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configure a viewport for this page.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://tinyurl.com/" class="baselink">Home</a> and 9 others are close to other tap targets .

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.25 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 3.9KiB (29% reduction).

Minifying http://a.tribalfusion.com/real/tags/TinyURLcom/NoBackfill/tags.js could save 3.9KiB (29% reduction) after compression.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 759B (43% reduction).

Compressing http://ht.c1exchange.com/ht?site=16380&adunits=4&a1=Sortable%20Left%20Sidebar&a1s=[160x600]&a2=Sortable%20Leaderboard&a2s=[728x90]&a3=Sortable_Right_Sidebar&a3s=[300x250]&a4=Sortable%20Leaderboard%20Bottom&a4s=[728x90]&rid=1500560574970 could save 759B (43% reduction).
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  91
Vendor reliability:
  91
Privacy:
  91
Child safety:
  91

Site Categories (dmoz)

Hosted Components and Services/Redirects

What sites are related to tinyurl.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Thu, 20 Jul 2017 14:22:53 GMT
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=d609c21d8507251679940ec72059307c71500560572; expires=Fri, 20-Jul-18 14:22:52 GMT; path=/; domain=.tinyurl.com; HttpOnly
Location: http://tinyurl.com/
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 381***33ca0535588-ORD
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Thu, 20 Jul 2017 14:22:53 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=db0be5337ba58c01d541e8b662fc23e551500560573; expires=Fri, 20-Jul-18 14:22:53 GMT; path=/; domain=.tinyurl.com; HttpOnly
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 381***33d50d855fa-ORD

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
HINFO 3600
AAAA 213
AAAA 213
A 104.20.219.42 213
A 104.20.218.42 213
NS liberty.ns.tinyurl.com 490
NS freedom.ns.tinyurl.com 490
NS revolution.ns.tinyurl.com 490
NS constitution.ns.tinyurl.com 490

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2002-01-27
Domain Age:
15 years 6 months 15 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.tucows.com...
Domain Name: TINYURL.COM
Domain ID: 830***101_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.tucows.com
Registrar URL: http://tucowsdomains.com
Updated Date: 2016-09-06T15:29:05Z
Creation Date: 2002-01-27T06:17:41Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2026-01-27T06:17:41Z
Registrar: TUCOWS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: ***
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4165350123
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Kevin Gilbertson
Registrant Organization: TinyURL, LLC
Registrant Street: 3916 N Potsdam Ave #4535
Registrant City: Sioux Falls
Registrant State/Province: SD
Registrant Postal Code: 57104
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.7633900044
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Kevin Gilbertson
Admin Organization: TinyURL, LLC
Admin Street: 3916 N Potsdam Ave #4535
Admin City: Sioux Falls
Admin State/Province: SD
Admin Postal Code: 57104
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.7633900044
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Kevin Gilbertson
Tech Organization: TinyURL, LLC
Tech Street: 3916 N Potsdam Ave #4535
Tech City: Sioux Falls
Tech State/Province: SD
Tech Postal Code: 57104
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.7633900044
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: REVOLUTION.NS.TINYURL.COM
Name Server: CONSTITUTION.NS.TINYURL.COM
Name Server: LIBERTY.NS.TINYURL.COM
Name Server: FREEDOM.NS.TINYURL.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-09-06T15:29:05Z <<<

"For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp"

The Data in the Tucows Registrar WHOIS database is provided to you by Tucows
for information purposes only, and may be used to assist you in obtaining
information about or related to a domain name's registration record.

Tucows makes this information available "as is," and does not guarantee its
accuracy.

By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this data only for
lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to:
a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail,
telephone, or facsimile of mass, unsolicited, commercial advertising or
solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing
customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that
send queries or data to the systems of any Registry Operator or
ICANN-Accredited registrar, except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations.

The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is
expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Tucows.

Tucows reserves the right to terminate your access to the Tucows WHOIS
database in its sole discretion, including without limitation, for excessive
querying of the WHOIS database or for failure to otherwise abide by this
policy.

Tucows reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.

NOTE: THE WHOIS DATABASE IS A CONTACT DATABASE ONLY. LACK OF A DOMAIN
RECORD DOES NOT SIGNIFY DOMAIN AVAILABILITY.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: TINYURL.COM
Registrar: TUCOWS DOMAINS INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: ***
Whois Server: whois.tucows.com
Referral URL: http://www.tucowsdomains.com
Name Server: CONSTITUTION.NS.TINYURL.COM
Name Server: FREEDOM.NS.TINYURL.COM
Name Server: LIBERTY.NS.TINYURL.COM
Name Server: REVOLUTION.NS.TINYURL.COM
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 03-apr-2017
Creation Date: 27-jan-2002
Expiration Date: 27-jan-2026

>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-07-20T14:22:46Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 12 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
tinyurl.com widget